Massachusetts Workers’ Compensation Rates (2018)

ClassificationCodeRate After 7/1/2016

(Rate/$100)

Rate Effective 7/1/2018

(Rate/$100)

Acoustical Ceiling Installation50205.014.22
Buildings Operations by Contractors90143.012.28
Carpentry- Dwellings 3 Family or Less56458.117.10
Carpentry- Interior Finish54375.524.49
Carpentry- Not Otherwise Classified540311.007.64
Carpentry – Shop28024.423.67
Clerical88100.070.07
Concrete Construction52155.654.33
Concrete or Cement Work52216.776.97
Concrete Precast Installation521315.4611.97
Construction Executive Supervisor56061.871.47
Electrical Wiring within Buildings51902.612.17
Excavation62174.534.03
Grading of Land62174.534.03
Hardwood Flooring54375.524.49
Heating and Air Conditioning- see Plumbing51833.452.93
House Furnishings Inst95213.402.73
Insulation- Steam Pipe51833.452.93
Insulation Work NOC54798.906.92
Landscape Gardening00424.093.55
Masonry50229.709.60
Painting or Paperhanging54745.664.25
Paving or Repaving52216.776.97
Plastering54804.644.04
Plumbing51833.452.93
Roofing- Pitched Roofs554537.0535.68
Roofing-Flat Roofs554713.6811.44
Salesperson87420.160.12
Septic Tank Installation62294.563.77
Sewer Construction63069.108.09
Sheet Metal Work55384.583.82
Siding Installation56458.117.10
Tile Work- Inside53485.124.15
Tree Pruning010613.6310.05
Wallboard Installation54456.906.08
Wallcovering or Metal Ceiling55384.583.82
Water Mains or Connections63194.483.55
Water Softener51833.452.93
Welding33657.755.73
Well Drilling62047.785.85
Overhead Doors37244.995.08